Privacy Policy

Last modified: 8th April 2021

Animal Equality (“We”) relates to Animal Equality, a registered charity (number 1168309) and Animal Equality Ltd, a non-for-profit Private Limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of ‘Limited’ exemption (Company number 07047011).

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Understanding our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, be more efficient and ultimately helps us campaign more effectively for animals.

Our marketing communications include information about our campaigns, how you can get involved and fundraising.

Animal Equality is a voice for farmed animals all over the world, inspiring individuals, companies and policymakers to adopt compassionate changes for animals. We have offices in the United Kingdom, United States, Germany, Italy, Spain, Mexico, Brazil and India.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect information that is either personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, pages accessed etc).

We collect information 1) to fulfil your requests, such as when you ask us for information, participate in our campaigns, or donate, 2) for administration of the organisation, and 3) for research, profiling and analysis to improve our services and outreach efforts.

We do not store credit or debit card details.

We record your relationship with us, and contact we have with you.

We record how you prefer to be contacted.

We only collect the information that We need or that would be useful to Us to provide the best possible service.

We do Our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever We collect personal data online.

We never sell your data to another company or charity for their marketing purposes.

We may share your data with third party suppliers, agents or contractors (for example, the providers of our electronic data storage services) for the purposes of providing services to Us. These third parties will be subject to confidentiality requirements and they will only use your personal data as described in this privacy notice. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers. We will also share your data when required by law (e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court).

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required; to administer your relationship with Us; to inform Our research into the preferences of Our supporters; to comply with the law (for example to claim Gift Aid); or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to.

Post

We send campaigning and fundraising information in the post on the basis of our legitimate interests. You will not receive mail from us if you have specifically requested not to. We may write to you to respond to any queries you have raised with us, or to thank you for a donation. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us in the post, you can let us know by contacting us at [email protected] or by calling us on 0207 993 5348.

Profiling

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our communications. To do this we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our supporters, your preferences and needs to provide a better experience for you.

We carry out regular, targeted fundraising activities. We will always endeavour to make sure that we share the most appropriate communication, and will do so in a way which We believe is relevant, timely and that provides you with an improved experience. To achieve this, We may use publicly available data, profiling tools and wealth screening data as well as any information that you may have already provided to Us.

This information can be appended to the information that you have provided which allows us to use our resources more effectively by better understanding the background of our supporters and making appropriate requests based on what may interest them and their capacity to give.

You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening at any time by emailing us at [email protected].uk or by calling 0207 993 5348. 

Social media advertising

Using social media is a great way for us to update you on our work and let you know about the impact you are helping to have for animals. It also helps us spread our messages and campaigns to other people. We may use your email address and phone number to create ‘Lookalike’ and custom audiences in Facebook, this is carried out securely using encryption and Facebook deletes the data if there is no match. Using this method is the most efficient way for us to reach more people who are likely to take an interest in our work, meaning we use our funds most effectively.

If you do not want your information to be used in this way, please contact us.

Individuals under the age of 18

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 18 years of age, unless we receive prior and explicit written consent from the individual and his / her legal guardian(s). We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian notifies us that these details have been obtained without prior agreement.

Export of personal data

As our work is global, we may transfer your information securely to countries within or beyond the European Economic Area. We will always ensure that adequate protection is given to the information that we export.

Protection of supporters in vulnerable circumstances

If we believe that a donor may be in vulnerable circumstances that could affect their capacity to make a decision about supporting us financially, or in other ways, we will do all we can to protect them. Please get in touch with us via [email protected] to request a copy of our formal policy and / or to receive further details on this matter.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

  • The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • The right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing by emailing [email protected]

We welcome your thoughts and feedback. If you experience any issues when dealing with our team, site and / or when supporting our work please contact us in writing via [email protected] to request a copy of our Complaints and Feedback Policy. We take all comments seriously and will respond as swiftly as possible to resolve any issues that may have arisen.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.