Privacy Policy

Last modified: 19th October 2018

Animal Equality (“We”) relates to Animal Equality, a registered charity (number 1168309) and Animal Equality Ltd, a non-for-profit Private Limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of ‘Limited’ exemption (Company number 07047011).

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Understanding our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, be more efficient and ultimately help us campaign more effectively for animals.

Our marketing communications include information about our campaigns, how you can get involved and fundraising.

Animal Equality is a voice for farmed animals all over the world, inspiring individuals, companies and policymakers to adopt compassionate changes for animals. We have offices in the United Kingdom, United States, Germany, Italy, Spain, Mexico, Brazil and India.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect information that is either personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, pages accessed etc).

We collect information 1) to fulfil your requests, such as when you ask us for information, participate in our campaigns, or donate, 2) for administration of the organisation, and 3) for research, profiling and analysis to improve our services and outreach efforts.

We do not store credit or debit card details.

We record your relationship with us, and contact we have with you.

We record how you prefer to be contacted.

We only collect the information that We need or that would be useful to Us to provide the best possible service.

We do Our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever We collect personal data online.

We never sell your data and We will never share it with another company or charity for their marketing purposes.

We only share data with organisations who do work for us and who are required by their contract to treat your data as carefully as We would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow Us to check that they do this (for example we use Pardot for sending out our emails and use PayPal for donations); or where We are required by law (e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court).

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required; to administer your relationship with Us; to inform Our research into the preferences of Our supporters; to comply with the law (for example to claim Gift Aid); or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to.

Individuals under the age of 18

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 18 years of age, unless we receive prior and explicit written consent from the individual and his / her legal guardian(s). We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian notifies us that these details have been obtained without prior agreement.

Export of personal data

As our work is global, we may transfer your information securely to countries within or beyond the European Economic Area. We will always ensure that adequate protection is given to the information that we export.

Protection of supporters in vulnerable circumstances

If we believe that a donor may be in vulnerable circumstances that could affect their capacity to make a decision about supporting us financially, or in other ways, we will do all we can to protect them. Please get in touch with us via [email protected] to request a copy of our formal policy and / or to receive further details on this matter.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

  • The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • The right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing by emailing [email protected]

We welcome your thoughts and feedback. If you experience any issues when dealing with our team, site and / or when supporting our work please contact us in writing via [email protected] to request a copy of our Complaints and Feedback Policy. We take all comments seriously and will respond as swiftly as possible to resolve any issues that may have arisen.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.